Naturalization & Citizenship

Naturalization is the process by which a permanent resident becomes an official U.S. citizen. This typically begins with holding a green card and living in the United States exclusively for 5 consecutive years, although this requirement may be waived due to the INA 319(B) exception if you are married to a U.S. citizen stationed in a foreign country.


In order to qualify for naturalization, you must also:

  • Meet English proficiency requirements.
  • Demonstrate knowledge of U.S. history and government.
  • Show a high standard of moral character, not participating in criminal activity of any kind.
  • Affirm that you do not seek the overthrow of the U.S. government, or belong to any organization or party that stands against the U.S. government.

If you are interested in pursuing naturalization and becoming a U.S. citizen, contact us for a free consultation. Our immigration lawyers are experienced at facilitating this process, and can help you meet your citizenship goals.

Contact us online or learn more about the U.S. naturalization process.